shortcut to content
Port Jervis High School
"Port Pride!!"

Faculty & Staff Directory

More Information

Where to get your questions answered

We want to hear from you when you have a question
or concern.

school directories

school directories

Port Jervis High School 

10 Route 209, Port Jervis, NY 12771
Main Phone: 845-858-3100, ext. 11500
Office Hours: 7:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

 

Principal: Andrew Marotta
858-3100, Ext. 11511 | FAX: 845-858-2895 | amarotta@pjschools.org

Assistant Principals:
Heidi Nyland  | Ext. 11523  | hnyland@pjschools.org
Thomas Rickard | Ext. 11523  | trickard@pjschools.org

Stay in touch with PJHS Administration on Twitter: @pjhs_principals


main Office staff

guidance department

School Counselors
Kate Oldham Guidance Department Coodinator

teachers

Please Note: To minimize disruption to instruction, calls to classroom phones go directly to teachers' voicemail during the school day.

 

English as a Second Language (ESL)
  • Amelia Vega, Ext. 19297
 
English-Language Arts Department Office (ELA)
  • Timothy Leonard, Coordinator 9-12 | Ext. 19226
    ELA Department Office, Ext. 11835
  • Meika Mark, Ext. 19228
  • Caitlyn Gunderman, Ext. 19125
  • Jeanne Corcoran, Ext. 19126
  • Gaetanina Dekan, Ext. 19128
  • Regina Gibson, Ext. 19261
  • Victoria Arnott, Ext.  19223
  • Jacqueline Behnke, Ext. 19229
  • Grace Monahan, Ext. 19232
  • Elizabeth Witherow, Ext. 19251
 
F.A.C.S.
  • Jane Accardi, Coordinator 7-12 | Ext. 19115
 
Fine Arts
  • Eleanor Horst, Coordinator K-12 | Ext. 19220
  • Elizabeth Maloney Ext. 19234
 
Foreign Language
  • Rebecca Fedorick, Coordinator 9-12 | Ext. 19245
  • Danielle Brand Ext. 19289
  • Susan Bransfield, Ext. 19212
  • Maria Smith, Ext. 19242
  • Angela Hyziak, Ext. 19249
 
Library
  •  Lisa Perkowski, Ext. 11800
 
Mathematics
  • Debra Cassara, Coordinator 9-12 | Ext. 19121
    Mathematics Department Office, Ext. 11855
  • Diane Bloodgood, Ext. 19119
  • Carolyn Dorritie, Ext. 19210
  • Lori Esposito, Ext. 19294
  • Cory Ferguson
  • Jason Gunderman, Ext. 16521
  • Kathryn Helms, Ext. 19216
  • Amy Hoverstock, Ext. 19221
  • Tammy Lara, Ext. 19225
  • Michael Sosnick, Ext. 19213
 
Music
  • Dana Long, Co-Coordinator, K-12 | Ext. 11825
  • Ruth Ann Gordon, Co-Coordinator, K-12 | Ext. 19262
    Music Department Office, Ext. 11825
 
Physical Education/Health
  • Ray Holyk, Coordinator 9-12  | Ext. 19202
    Physical Education/Health Department Offices, 11882/11883
  • Jonathan Foley Ext. 19214
  • Matthew Polanis, Ext. 19235
  • Damien Striharsky Ext. 19240
  • Deanna Perez Ext. 19085
 
Science
  • Padraic McCarthy, Coordinator 9-12 | Ext. 19275
    Science Department Office, Ext. 11840
  • Michael Dunleavy, Ext. 19211
  • Barbara Hess, Ext. 19217
  • Taylor Hartey Ext. 19248
  • Marc Koenig, Ext. 19224
  • James Santos, Ext. 19130
  • Michael Simmons, Ext. 19241
  • Kasey Stankunas, Ext. 19123
  • Mark Trotta, Ext. 19246
 
Social Studies
  • Joseph Coniglio, Coordinator 9-12  | Ext. 19124
    Social Studies Department Office, Ext. 11810
  • Joseph Accardi, Ext. 19116
  • Eric Andrews, Ext. 19117
  • Jacqueline Jenkins, Ext. TBA
  • Christine Piscitelli, Ext. 19281
  • Brian Rollman, Ext. Ext. 19237
  • Ryan Schupp, Ext. 19301
  • John Wright, Ext. 19252


Special Education
  • Nancy Caporusso, Coordinator 9-12, Ext. 19114
    Special Education Department Office, Ext. 11830
  • Cheri Burns, Ext. 19207
  • Susan Butler, Ext. 19113
  • Austin Carroll, Ext. 19146
  • Dawn Croan, Ext. 19208
  • Amanda Davis, Ext. 19137
  • Regis Foster, Ext. 11615
  • Kelsey Mendola, Ext. 19204
  • John Quinn, Ext. 19236
  • Ilene Valentin, Ext. 19206
  • Nicole Vasti, Ext. 19150

 

Technology/Business
  • Kyle Hyziak, Coordinator 7-12, Ext. 19222
  • Tracy West Barnes, Ext. 11508
  • Randi Liberati, Ext. 19227
  • John Higgins, Ext. 19291


educational services

  • Athletics - Ron Semerano Ext. 11880
    Clerk: Lynette Davenport, Ext. 11881
  • Health - Damien Striharsky Ext. 19240
  • Library - Lisa Perkowski, Ext. 11800
  • Nurse - Nancy Dunn, Ext. 11700 FAX: 858-3113
  • Practical Applications Curriculum - Peggy Fitzgerald, Ext. 19204


Teacher Aides

  • Karin Decker, Library
  • Donna Green, Special Education
  • Sandy Murray, Special Education
  • Kathy Smith, Computers


School Monitors

  • Gretchen Brown, Monitor/ISS
  • Kara Butenhoff, Monitor
  • Elaine Dehler-Williams, Monitor
  • Sandra Green, Cafeteria
  • Yulanda Murphy
  • Tony Parrotta, Monitor
  • Tiffany Prestimonico, Cafeteria
  • Julie VanDyke, Monitor, ISS


Custodial Staff

  • Joe Everett, Head Custodian
  • Steve Aber
  • Mike Caputo
  • Craig Curtis
  • Bert Eagle
  • Josh Jennings, Night Custodian-in-Charge
  • Maria Lishynska
  • Stanley Padgett


food service staff

  • Kathy Ackerly, Cook/Manager
  • Thomas Castelonia
  • LouAnn Clarke
  • JoAnn Clune
  • Debra Hotalen
  • Sharon Hujus
  • Brenda Leeper
  • Nadire Miftari
  • Henry Roberts
  • Cynthia Sprusansky
  • Beatriz Valiente
  • Anthony Ziffino