shortcut to content
Port Jervis City School District logo
City School District

Raiders Receive Team Scholar-Athlete Awards

  - Scholar Athletes to be recognized at the June 6th Board of Education Meeting.  Meeting is at 7:00 pm, high school cafeteria.

Port PrideMay 22, 2017 - Port Jervis, NY - Five spring varsity teams qualified for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Team Scholar-Athlete Awards.  Teams with a grade point average of 90% or higher receive a certificate for the school and each student athlete receives a pin for their achievement. 

New for 2016-17 - If a team does not meet the Scholar-Athlete Team Criteria, individual students with a 90.0 or above GPA will receive a pin and be named Individual Scholar Athlete.

The five spring sports to be named to this honor are:

Boys Golf 90.97 Team GPA
Girls Golf 90.73 Team GPA
Girls Softball 90.70 Team GPA
Boys Tennis 90.03 Team GPA
Girls Track 90.25 Team GPA
NYSPHAA
    

Those students named scholar-athlete are:

Boys golf - coach John QUinn

 - Michael Amato, Nicholas Cirulli, Scott Glynn, Braedon Halpin, Anthony O‚ÄôLeary, Coleman Parker, and Joseph Reed - Team GPA 90.97

   

Girls Golf - Coach Scott Spears

 - Marcia Cal, Katelin Fitzpatrick, Gabriella Layos, Emilia Ricciardi, and Kristen Robinson - Team GPA 90.73

   

Girls Softball - Coaches john Faggione & Kasey Stankunas

 -  Amber Carlton, Katherine Duryea, Rudae Gadson, Hanah Koger, Erin Powrie, Lauryn Rodriguez, Rachael Ryder, Keegan Salas, Amanda Sexton, Morgan Sicuro, Amaya Townsend, and Aryanna Wagner  - Team GPA 90.70

 

Boys Tennis - Coach Mark Papertsian

 - Michael Conklin, Xander Crissinger, Tyler Dickerson, Courtney Harvey, Daniel Hastings, Alex Higgins, Bailey Lane, Victor Miranda, Douglas Prundl, Noah Schoch, Tariq Shajahan, and Khari Williams - Team GPA 90.03

 

VGirls Track - Coaches - John Wright, Mike Sosnick, & Damien Striharsky

 -  Courtney Bedford, Sabrina Bishara, Taylor Brace, Kaylah Butts-Quarshie, Kalista Cherry, Dana Clarke, Meghan Clune, Angelica Collado, Erin Cornell, Kaylie Culleny, Makayla Harrison, Clarissa Hill, Alexis Hughson, Danielle Johnson, Brittany Kroll, Leila Michelen, Ashley Mills, Julyanna Sauschuck, Kaylene Sauschuck, Grace Schock, Makayla Stoltz, Lauren Waligroski, Sabrina Willis, and Jasmine Wragge - GPA 90.25

 

Individual Scholar athlete awards

 

Baseball - Coach Jason Gunderman

 -  Michael Piscitelli, Kyle Prundl, and Jake Stanzl

Boys Track - Coaches - John Wright, Mike Sosnick, & Damien Striharsky

 -  Christian Deal, Julian Dominguez, Michael Herman, Michael Kane, Andrew Klotz, Hunter Misczuk, Christian Rodriguez, Justin Steward, Benjamin Straebler, Parker Tidd, and Harry Tomasi